• Archives
[…] • Archives

  • Blog Stats

    • 678,511 hits
  • Categories

California Commercial Code section 3-309 and the show me the note defense

California Commercial Code section 3-309 and the show me the note foreclosure defense strategy is the topic of this blog post.

Uniform Commercial Code Article 3, section 3-309, which has been adopted in California as Commercial Code section 3-309 states that, “ (a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.

(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subdivision (a) shall prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, Section 3308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument.